Charts/Playlists Page



Renee' Blanche

Night Tides with Renée Blanche Playlists 
April 14, 2019 


4.14.2019

Unspoken Words ARTIST: Shambhu ALBUM: Lilac Skies  

Glass Butterflies ARTIST: Bluesilhouettes ALBUM: Looking for Utopia  

Perihelion (feat. Biff Blumfumgagnge & Bob Lizik) ARTIST: Al Jewer & Andy Mitran ALBUM: Perihelion  

Valley of Gold ARTIST: Scott August ALBUM: Beyond Summer 

The Banteay Srei Temple ARTIST: Grayhawk ALBUM: Voice of the Ancestors 

Forgive (ambient mix) ARTIST: Kaya Project ALBUM: Ambient Mixes 2 

Before and After ARTIST: Ralph Zurmühle ALBUM: As Time Passes 

A Thousand Ways ARTIST: Michelle Qureshi ALBUM: Short Stories 

Spectrum of Thoughts ARTIST: Steve Rivera ALBUM: Beyond Measures & Time 

Saint Charles Place ARTIST: Damon Buxton ALBUM: The Golden Age 

In Setting Sunlight ARTIST: Andy Salvanos ALBUM: Solar Cycles 

Lonely Satellite ARTIST: Lena Natalia ALBUM: Lonely Satellite 

Morning Twilight ARTIST: Nathan Speir ALBUM: Searching for Nepsis 

Lotus Rising ARTIST: Chronotope Project ALBUM: Lotus Rising 

Belum Caves ARTIST: Loren Nerell & Mark Seelig ALBUM: Cave Dwellers 

Mouth to Dust... Waiting ARTIST: Hammock ALBUM: Universalis 

Here with You ARTIST: Craig Karolus ALBUM: Many Blessings 

The Silent Storm ARTIST: Acoustic Ocean ALBUM: Blue Moon Rising 

Unbreakable ARTIST: John Otott ALBUM: Unspoken 

Utopia ARTIST: Dino Malito ALBUM: Dino Malito - EP 

Sept ARTIST: François Couture ALBUM: A Day with Celesta and Noises 

Pianette ARTIST: Bruno Sanfilippo ALBUM: Pianette 

Riding the Thermals ARTIST: Nicholas Gunn ALBUM: Riding the Thermals 

An Unexpected Opening ARTIST: Tom Eaton ALBUM: How It Happened 

Vision 2 ARTIST: Byron Metcalf & Mark Seelig ALBUM: Persistent Visions 

The Meaning in Every Curves and Lines ARTIST: Anantakara ALBUM: Momentum Lapses - Spots of Suspended Time 

The Bellows ARTIST: Richard Souther ALBUM: Spatial Recognition 

Waves of Love ARTIST: Scott Reich ALBUM: Instar 

Beneath the Surface ARTIST: Craig Padilla & Marvin Allen ALBUM: Toward the Horizon 

Primordial Call ARTIST: Apollonius & Moment2Moment ALBUM: Wonder, Harmony & Embodiment 

Celestial Rainbows ARTIST: Jim Ottaway ALBUM: Beyond the Purple Sun 

Crossing the Current ARTIST: Anaamaly ALBUM: Fields of Light 

Eroding Columns ARTIST: Robert Rich ALBUM: Tactile Ground 

Consternation ARTIST: Alphaxone & XERXES THE DARK ALBUM: Aftermath 

Frequency ARTIST: Eternell ALBUM: Beneath an Endless Sky 

Equanimity ARTIST: Phillip Wilkerson ALBUM: Equanimity 

In the Morning Light ARTIST: Yanni ALBUM: In My Time


http://kcur.org/programs/night-tides#stream/0  
https://www.facebook.com/groups/82214817522/


Ambient Visions Classic Ambient/New Age/Other Top 20

1. Various Artists - Path: An Ambient Journey From Windham Hill
2. Steve Roach - Structures From Silence
3. Tim Story - The Perfect Flaw
4. Various Artists - Slumberland Vol. 1
5. Andreas Vollenweider-Eolian Minstrel
6. Global Communication- 76:14
7. Heavenly Music Corporation - Consciousness III
8. Will Ackerman- Conferring With the Moon
9. Craig Padilla - Vostok
10. David Lanz- Cristofori's Dream
11. Dead Can Dance-Spiritchaser
12. Mickey Hart - Planet Drum
13. John Flomer- Night in the Vapor Jungle
14. Michael Gettel- Winter -Songs of My People
15. Mike Oldfield- Tubular Bells II
16. Various Artists- Narada Decade: The Anniversary 2 Disc Collection
17. Patrick O'Hearn- Ancient Dreams
18. David Arkenstone - In the Wake of the Wind
19. Deep Forest - Deep Forest
20. Gabrielle Roth & The Mirrors- Stillpoint


Ambient Visions Latest Spotify Playlist 4/14/2019

 Song   

Artist

Album 

Covenant 
Cold White Smoke
Flow
Cyclone
Peace Ear
So Far, So Close
Moon People
Sleepy Shadows
Running On Clouds
Switch Off (feat. AES Dana)
Streamers of Stillness
Beyond the Purple Sun
A Beautiful Night
Hey, Hi
Ragnarok Twilight of the Gods
Under Strange Skies
Ice World 8
Night Watch
Morning Twilight
Fade Away
White Cliffs
Little Red Boat
Inspired by the Night

 

Magnetik, NMEE
Massergy
zerO One
Sounds From the Ground
Mellifera
Zymosis
Easily Embarrassed
Malik Trey
Perpetual Loop
Cell
vidnaObmana
Jim Ottaway
John Otott
Ryan Farish
Achillea
Elizabeth Fawn
Kevin Keller
Jeff Greinke
Nathan Speir
Claudie Mackula
Rhonda Mackert
Mary Lydia Ryan
Shambhu

 

Covenant
Fire Opal
octOgon
Native Soul
Meditations
Between Two Points
Tales of the Coin Spinner
OXYCANTA - Winter Blooms
Running On Clouds
Hanging Masses
Into the Heart of the Eternal
Beyond the Purple Sun
Unspoken
Wonder
The Nine Worlds
Mythical Records: Odyssey of Rapture
Ice Worlds
Before Sunrise
Searching for Nesis
Solitude
Time Not Forgotten
Little Red Boat
Lilac Skies

Click here to listen to it on Spotify

 

WVKR-FM Secret Music Playlist for March 3, 2019

         Artist                                           Song                                    Album 

Adrian Beasley            MC1            Machine Code 

Hiroki Okano            Topanga Canyon        Music For Sleep

Durango Budd    Piano Synthesis Drone 1       Music For Prepared And Synthesized

Piano Streamline            Myths And Legends    Touch The Clouds 

Ebia                Speed Of Light        Transmission

Mark Dorricott & Stan Dart    Seaside            Seaside

Andy Pickford            Casablanco        Objects And Expressions III 

Kevin Kastning            Construction 1B        Piano 1

Dino Malito            Silk Road        Dino Malito

Elements            To The Light        The Alchemy

Chad Lawson            Prelude In B Minor    The Chopin Variations

Kurt Reiman        Sunrise Over Narragansett Bay    North Maple Road 

Tangerine Dream            Atem            Atem 

Ozone Player            Two Waters        The Mind Gap

Lawson Rollins            Innocence        Dark Matter

Palancar            Kariyasu        Yurushiiro 

Loren Nerell & Mark Seelig    Pettakere        Cave Dwellers

Radiant Mind & Steve Roach    Sphere 5        Heliosphere

Craig Padilla & Marvin Allen    Hidden            Toward The Horizon

Scott Raymond
WVKR-FM
16 Penn St.
Fishkill, NY 12524
http://secretmusicwvkr.blogspot.com/
newage@secretmusic.net
 


WVKR-FM Secret Music Top 20 Playlist for December 2018


1. Vidna Obmana - The Trilogy - Zoharum

2. 4 Airports - 4 Airports - Self Released

3. Peter Calandra - Little Paws On The Walls

4. Robert Rich & Markus Reuter - Flood Expeditions: Streamside - Iapetus

5. Louis Landon - Solo Piano Fantasies - Landon Creative

6. Dan Blanchard - The Spirit of Christmas - Peaceful Vibes

7. Pollard/Daniel/Booth - Eight - Electronic Composers Outlet

8. Steve Roach - Mercurius - Projekt

9. Bluetech - Liquid Geometries - DiN

10. Parallel Worlds - Tonal Paintings - Lost In It

11. Nunc Stans - Resolution - Dataobscura

12. Syndromeda - Eternal Destination - SynGate

13. Bouvetoya - Moonquake - Syngate

14. Matt Borghi - Ambient Guitar For Christmas - Slobor Media

15. Fictions & Poetics - Sands - Dataobscura

16. Fictions & Poetics - Inscriptions 02 - Dataobscura

17. Chronotope Project - Lotus Rising - Spotted Peccary Music

18. Phillip Wilkerson - Reveries - Self-Released

19. Charles Denler - Noel - Little River Music

20. Andrew Colyer - Christmas Time - Inner Nova Music

newage@secretmusic.net
http://secretmusicwvkr.blogspot.com/


WVKR-FM Secret Music Top 20 Albums for 2018

1. The Nightcrawlers - The Biophonic Boombox Recordings - Anthology Recordings

2. Meg Bowles - Evensong: Canticles for the Earth - Kumatone Records

3. Steve Roach - Return To The Dreamtime - Timeroom

4. Node - Node Live - DiN

5. Kerry Leimer - Imposed Order/Imposed Absence - Palace Of Lights

6. Vidna Obmana - The Trilogy - Zoharum

7. Peter Calandra - Carpe Noctem - PCM

8. Jon Hassell - Listening To Pictures - Ndeya

9. 4 Airports - 4 Airports - Self Released

10. Suss - Ghost Box - EVP Recordings

11. Robert Rich & Markus Reuter - Flood Expeditions: Farmington - Iapetus

12. Jeff Mercel - Lunescapes Vol.1 - Psychic Troubles Tapes

13. Bernhard Wostheinrich - Elsewhere - Iapetus

14. Annemarie Borg - In Nomine Tellus - Gterma

15. Parallel Worlds & Dave Bessell - Dystopia - DiN

16. Klangwelt - The Incident - Spheric Music

17. Entourage - Ceremony Of Dreams - Tompkins Square

18. Peter Calandra - Piano Improvisations, Vol. 1 - PCM

19. Errant Space - Seconds - Self Released

20. Matteo Palmer - Opaline Sky - Self Released

newage@secretmusic.net
http://secretmusicwvkr.blogspot.com/


Galactic Travels Playlist #1149 April 11, 2019

RECAP:
On this show, I continued the month-long focus on The Tangent Project. The Featured CD at Midnight was disc one from "Live 2010-2011" which was self released. 
You also heard new music by Steve Roach on Timeroom Editions and Jim Ottaway.  You heard music by Robert Dorschel, who will be playing at 
eeemfest taking place on April 27th and 28th in Rutherford, New Jersey and music by Dreamphonic, who will be playing at the Mountain Skies 2019 
festival, taking place on May 3rd, 4th, and 5th in Black Mountain, North Carolina.
PLAYLIST:
11:00 pm
ARTIST               TRACK                ALBUM (label)
==================== ==================== ===============================
Kevin Braheny        Starflight 1 *       Galaxies (Hearts of Space)
d'Voxx               Opera                Télégraphe (DiN)
d'Voxx               Akalla Norr          Télégraphe (DiN)
Wave World           Trance Planet        Species (Quantum/VFR)
Robert Dorschel      Gullable's Travels   Sketchy (none)
Jim Ottawway         Birth of a Violet Quasar    Beyond the Purple Sun (none)                                              
VA [Dreamphonic]     Departure Time       Mountain Skies Volume 8 (electro-music media and Space for Music)
Steve Roach          Atmosphere for Dreaming *       Atmosphere for Dreaming (Timeroom Editions)
 12:00 am
ARTIST               TRACK                ALBUM (label)
==================== ==================== ===============================
Steve Roach          Atmosphere for Dreaming **       Atmosphere for Dreaming (Timeroom Editions)
The Tangent Project  Shuttle              Live 2010-2011 (none)
The Tangent Project  Docking              Live 2010-2011 (none)
The Tangent Project  Refuel               Live 2010-2011 (none)
The Tangent Project  Origami              Live 2010-2011 (none)
1:00 am
 * = excerpt
VA = Various Artists (compilation)
++ = Advance CDR from Artist
-- = Background music under interview
** = Continued
xx = aborted by CD player
NEXT SHOW:
On the next Galactic Travels™, I'll continue the month-long focus on The Tangent Project. The Featured CD at Midnight will be disc two from 
"Live 2010-2011." You will also hear new music by Byron Metcalf and Mark Seelig on Projekt Records, Coarbegh on QuiXote Music, and performers at the 
upcoming eeemfest and Mountain Skies festivals.
=========================================================================
Host of Galactic Travels™, an electronic, ambient, and space music show,Thursdays at 11:04 pm on WDIY 88.1 FM in 
Allentown and Bethlehem, 93.9 FM in Easton and Phillipsburg, and on 93.7 FM in Trexlertown and Fogelsville.

Bill's Galactic Travels

 

Galactic Travels Top 20 March 2019

ARTIST - ALBUM TITLE - LABEL
========================================================================
AeTopus - Angels and Machines - 12 Ton Productions
AeTopus - Between Empires - 12 Ton Productions
AeTopus - Memories of the Elder - 12 Ton Productions
AeTopus - Tempula - 12 Ton Productions Productions
Andrew Douglas - Planet Y - Neu Harmony
Axess - Seashore - Spheric Music
BK&S - Live @ B-Wave - Manikin
Biome - The Shores of Temenos - Biome Muisc
Carbon Entity - Within the Cosmic Void - Zen Gate
Craig Padilla and Marvin Allen - Toward the Horizon - Spotted Peccary  Music
Dave Luxton - Collected Ambient Works II - Wayfarer
Gunnar Spardel - Simplicity in a Complex World - Terminal 4
Kevin Keller - Ice Worlds - Kevin Keller Music
Menzman & Friends - Insights - Manikin
Robert Rich - Tactile Ground - Soundscape
Surreal Estate - Eye of the Beholder - none
Thaneco and DASK - Oneira - SynGate/Luna
Thought Guild - Archiphonic - HRR
Various Artists - Mountain Skies Volume 8 - electro-music media and Space for Music
d'Voxx - Télégraphe - DiN

 

Stars End Playlist April 14, 2019

STAR'S END 1-6 AM Sat Night/Sun Morning Playlist for 14 April 2019 88.5 fm WXPN Philadelphia|99.7 fm WXPH Harrisburg PA| 
90.5fm WKHS  Worton/Baltimore MD|88.7 fm Middletown/York/Lancaster PA|91.9fm Hackettstown|104.9fm Lehigh Valley PA
Host: Chuck van Zyl

ARTIST                  TRACK                           ALBUM (label)
 
1:00am
Jim Ottaway - Beyond the Purple Sun - Beyond the Purple Sun (self released)
Max Richter - Portraits - Never Look Away (deutsche grammophon)
Stephen Peppos - Aural Mists - Deep Listen (audio bear)
Tom Eaton - Genezen - How It Happened (spotted peccary)
Bernhard Wostheinrich - Quenhorn - Elsewhere (iapetus media)

2:00am
Worms of the Earth - Live to Air In-Studio Radio Concert 04.14.19 - unreleased

3:00am
Bernhard Wostheinrich w/Ombient - Live to Air In-Studio Radio Concert 04.14.19 - unreleased

4:00am
K Markov - Secret 1 - Secret (self-released)
Pollard/Daniel/Booth - The Chaos Balance - IX (eco)
Paul Ellis/Daryl Groetsch - Part 1 - Interior Rhythm (eco)

5:00am
Ian Boddy - Time Lapse - As Above So Below (DiN)
Kevin Kendle - Inscape - Illumination (eventide music)
Brian Eno - 1/2 - Music for Airports (editions eg)
Steve Hillage - Garden of Paradise - Rainbow Dome Musick (virgin)

6:00am

http://www.starsend.org

 

Star's End Top 20 March 2019 - Alphabetical

Ambientium - City of Memories - self released

Nicholas Britell - If Beale Street Could Talk - Lakeshore Records

d'Voxx - Telegraphe - DiN

Ian Hawgood - Impermanence - Slowcraft

Areni Gababian - Bloom - ECM Records

Porya Hatami - Sallaw - Dronarivm

Hotel Neon - Vanishing Forms - Archives

Eleni Karaindrou - Tous des Oiseaux - ECM Records

Kryshe - Hauch - Serein

Mac - Removed - self released

K Markov - Secret - self released

Massergy - Fire Opal - Spotted Peccary

Byron Metcalf/Mark Seelig - Persistent Visions - Projekt

Stephan Micus - White Night - ECM Records

Craig Padilla/Marvin Allen - Toward the Horizon - Spotted Peccary

Remote Vision - The World of Similitudes - Exosphere

Luke Sanger - Ancient Pathways - Serein

Arjen Schat - Audionautic Research Program - self released

Joseph Trapanese - Arctic - Sony Classical

Chuck van Zyl - Live on Star's End 02.26.18 - WXPN

 

Star's End 2018 in Review

STAR'S END  1-6 AM Sat Night/Sun Morning  Playlist for 30 December 2018 88.5fm WXPN Philadelphia|99.7fm WXPH Harrisburg PA|90.5fm WKHS Worton/Baltimore MD|88.7fm Middletown/York/Lancaster PA|91.9fm Hackettstown|104.9fm Lehigh Valley PA

Host: Chuck van Zyl

* 2018 - Year in Review Part One *

ARTIST                  TRACK                   ALBUM (label)

1:00am
Arjen Schat             Zeitgeber                       Circadian (self-released)
Cosmic Ground           Progeny (1st Version)           Relics vol 3 (self-released)
Loren Nerell/Mark Seelig - Reed Flute Cave              Cave Dwellers (seven tones)
Bernhard Wostheinrich   Sandknapp                       Elsewhere (iapetus media)
City of Dawn       She Stares at the Ghost in Her Mind  Wallflower (self-released)

2:00am
Alluste                 Zone of Influence               Quantum Atmospheres (self-released)
Chronotope Project      Opening the Hand of Thought     Lotus Rising (spotted peccary)
David Arkenstone        Darkness Descending             Colors of the Ambient Sky (qdv productions)
Fiesel & Hertz          Inlet Bay                       The Lighthouse (aural films)
K Markov                The Moon                        The Moon (ambient online)
Martin Nonstatic        Parallel Thoughts               Ligand Remixes (ultimae)
Sendelica               I Can Hear the Dark             Tenderness Avalanche (frg records)
Juha-Matti Rautiainen   Above Me weeps the Sky          Above Me Weeps the Sky (self-released)

3:00am
Dave Luxton             Vertical Departure              Explorations of Infinity (wayfarer)
Erik Wollo             Mosaic of Time I - Route Change  Threshold Point (projekt)
EFSS                    Transit                         Tidal Shift (self-released)
Node                    Perpetuum Mobile 1              Node Live (DiN)
['ramp]                 Haunted Hills                   No Sleep 'til Wilmersdorf (doombient)
Cosmic Ground           Greasy                          Cosmic Ground IV (studio fleische)
Gray Acres              Rituals of Belief               Gray Acres (sound in silence)

4:00am
Tapes and Topographies  From a Black Sea                Opiates (simulacra)
Three Fields            Part 2                          Tells (installed worlds)
In the Branches/Bluetech - Horsehead Nebula             Behind the Sky (self-released)
Richard Bone            Nights on Eriou                 Nibiru (quirkworks)
Hotel Neon              Roke                            Means of Knowing (archives)
Svere Knut Johansen w/David Helpling - Space and Time   The Vast Expanse (spotted peccary)
TJ Porter               Butterfly with Broken Wings     Relics (self-released)
Brian Vassallo          Flora                           Beyond 2 (self-released)
David Wahler            Lone Sky Night                  Mosaic (self-released)
Jon Durant              Willamette Fog                  Parting Is (alchemy records)

5:00am
Palancar                Gravitational Collapse          Final Theory (emergent world)
Helios                  Seeming                         Veriditas (ghostly int'l)
James Murray            Father Figure                   Falling Backwards (home normal)
Olafur Arnalds          Nyepi                           Re-Member (mercury kx)
Murcof                  Chaptier 8                      Lost in Time (glacial movements)
Madhavi Devi            Cloudbreak on Ilsa              The Truth of Being (spotted peccary)
4 Airports              Alpha Echo Three Five           4 Airports (self-released)
KJ                      Foxes (feat Aaron Martin)       Ex (dronarivm)
Sula Bassana            Ending                          The Ape Regards His Tail (sulatron records)
Phillip Wilkerson       Souvenir of Bliss               Reveries (self-released)

6:00am

http://www.starsend.org

 

* 2018 - Year in Review Part Two *

STAR'S END  1-6 AM Sat Night/Sun Morning  Playlist for 7 January 2019 88.5fm WXPN Philadelphia|99.7fm WXPH Harrisburg PA|90.5fm WKHS Worton/Baltimore MD|88.7fm Middletown/York/Lancaster PA|91.9fm Hackettstown|104.9fm Lehigh Valley PA

Host: Chuck van Zyl

ARTIST                  TRACK                           ALBUM (label)

1:00am
Chuck van Zyl           On This Eve of Parting Part 3   Recitals 2 (synkronos music)
The Nightcrawlers       Reprieve                        Biophonic Boombox Recordings (anthology recordings)
K Leimer                Three Forms of Decay            Imposed Order | Imposed Absence (palace of lights)
H Scott Salinas         Eulogie                         A Private War (varese sarabande)
Ecovillage              Sign of the Rainbow             Sacred World (constellation tatsu)
Frame                   tracks 9 10                     The Journey (galcial movements)
Gavin Miller            tracks 4 5 6                    Shimmer (sound in silence)
Steve Roach             Magnificent Gallery             Return to the Dreamtime (timeroom editions)

2:00am
Echo Season             Vapor Trails                    Periphery (synphaera)
Twilight Archive        A Deeper Engagement             Flow Field (electrophonogram)
Klangwelt               Scars                           The Incident (spheric music)
Jon Hopkins             C.O.S.M.                        Singularity (domino)
Jon Durant              Returning to the Departure      Guitars (alchemy records)
Steve Brand             Host-Drift Mix (edit)           Upwelling: Emergence (databloem)
Numina                  When the Sea Disappears From Me The Chroma Plateau (spotted peccary)
Klaus Schulze           Silhouettes                     Silhouettes (oblivion/spv)

3:00am
B Ashra                 Plutosphere                     Ticket to the Moon (klangwirkstoff)
Tabo Tago               Blue Tang                       Kymatica (iapetus media)
One Arc Degree          A Pillow in the Darkness        The Glow Beneath (synphaera)
Meg Bowles              Migration at Dusk               Canticles for the Earth (kumatone)
Max Corbacho            Nocturnal Bloom                 Nocturnes II (silentsun)
Tropic of Coldness      Distilled Conversations         Frames Waves (glacial movements)
Javi Canovas            Inescrutable                    Dead End (self-released)
Mark Rushton            Lonely Music                    Lonely Music (self-released)

4:00am
Janne Hanhisuanto       Synastasia 10                   Synastasia (self-released)
Forrest Fang            Enfolding                       Scenes From a Ghost Train (projekt)
Robert Rich             Galvanic Response               The Biod (soundscape)
K Leimer                SHM                             Mitteltoner (origin peoples)
Tapes and Topographics  The Trouble With Dreams         Fathoms (simulacra)
Dalot & Sound Awakener  Not Quiet                       Little Things (fluid audio)
Yui Onodera             Nine Chains to the Mood         Pop Ambient 2018 (kompakt)
AeTopus                 Stone City                      Totem Totum (self-released)
Nils Frahm              Kaleidoscope                    All Melody (erased tapes)
Max Richter             Rosalee Theme                   Hostiles (deutsche grammophon)

5:00am
Broekhuis Keller Schonwalder - Walking Under the Moon   Repelen Revisited (manikin)
Ron Boots               Detachment of Worldly Affairs   Victoria Place (echodisc)
Danny Elfman            The Hospital Bed - Alex Somers  Don't Worry He Won't Get Far on Foot (sony classical)
K Leimer                Now Go Set the Slow Alarms      Threnody (palace of lights)
The Green Kingdom       Sleeping Forest                 Seen and Unseen (sound in silence)
Sensitive Chaos         Last Day Song                   Walking a Beautiful World (subsequent records)
North Atlantic Drift    Good Intentions                 Departures vol 2 (sound in silence)
Paul Avgerinos          Presence                        Mindfulness (round sky music)
Chris Russell           Varuna                          Echo (spotted peccary)
Datadrift               Slowly Lifting                  Interior Motive (self-released)

6:00am
            
http://www.starsend.org

 

* 2018 - Year in Review Part Three *
STAR'S END  1-6 AM Sat Night/Sun Morning  Playlist for 14 January 2019 88.5fm WXPN Philadelphia|99.7fm WXPH Harrisburg PA|90.5fm WKHS 
Worton/Baltimore MD|88.7fm Middletown/York/Lancaster PA|91.9fm Hackettstown|104.9fm Lehigh Valley PA
Host: Chuck van Zyl
ARTIST                  TRACK                           ALBUM (label)
1:00am
Chronotope Project      Zazen                           Lotus Rising (spotted peccary)
Umber                   Altered Fragments               The Earth to Another (sound in silence)
Stephanie Sante         Salacia's Dream                 Clear Light (self-released)
Axess                   Snowflakes                      Seahorse (spheric music)
Project X               Elk River Falls                 Renaissance (self-released)
Chuck van Zyl           Force Field (excerpt)           The Gatherings 21 April 2018 (cima of pa)
Steve Roach             excerpt                         Electron Birth (timeroom)

2:00am
Daniel Avery            Quick Eternity                  Song for Alpha (phantasy)
Mark Pritchard          Glasspops                       The Four Worlds (warp)
Chris Carter            Corvus                          CCCL volume one (mute)
Ben Salisbury/Geoff Barrow - For Those That Follow      Annihilation (lakeshore)
Raison D'Etre           Rubedo (excerpt)                Alchymeia (cyclic law)
Robert Rich/Markus Reuter - Part 3                      Flood Expeditions: The Gatherings 19 May 2018 (soundscape)
Marco Beltrami          A Quiet Life                    A Quiet Place (milan)
Skoulaman               Rumble                          Next Step in Evolution (groove)
Tom Middleton           Waterfall                       Sleep Better (umc)

3:00am
Broekhuis Keller Schonwalder - Yellow Train             Yellow (manikin)
Gert Emmens/Ruud Heij   Zone of Avoidance               Galaxis (self-released)
Tim Motzer              Part 1 (excerpt)                Luminous (1k recordings)
Jon Hassell             Dreaming                        Listening to Pictures (ndeya)
The Orb                 Ununited States                 No Sounds Are Out of Bounds (cooking vinyl)
dreamSTATE              Part One                        Ephemeral Drone (e-space)
Steve Tibbetts          Life of Carol                   Life Of (ecm)
Errant Space            A Strange Balloon               Seconds (self-released)
J Arif Verner     From a Distant Horizon.Thought Forms  From a Distant Horizon (spotted peccary)

4:00am
Steve Roach             Phase Reverie                   Molecules of Motion (projekt)
Gray Acres              Portal                          Gray Acres (sound in silence)
Jeff Grienke            Mountains and Clouds            Before Sunrise (spotted peccary)
Solidarity Hymn         In Winter Snowtime              For a Wandering Beam of Sun (fluid audio)
Ben Rath                Flow of Creation                Anything is Possible (sound in silence)
DivKid                  Natural Minor Sines             Structure and Forces (DiN)
Stratosphere            Within the Unintended           Collaborations I (industry8)
David Newlyn            Hymn to Bleachgreen             Collected Fictions (sound in silence)

5:00am
Kloob                   Hampi Views                     Remarkable Events (winter light)
Jangura                 Return to the Paganism          Pareidolia (projekt)
Pete Barnhart/George Wallace - MACO647                  Lamina (airborn music)
Max Richter        On the Nature of Daylight (Entropy)  The Blue Notebooks (deutsche grammophon)
Johann Johannsson     Eg Heyroi Allt An Pess Ao Hulsta  Englaborn & Variations (deutsche grammophon)
Brian Eno               Kites 1                         Music for Installations (astralwerks)
Aperus              When the Mountains Wear Black Hats  Lie Symmetry (geophonic records)
Silent Vigils           Fieldem                         Fieldem (home normal)

6:00am
http://www.starsend.org

 

* 2018 - Year in Review Part Four *

STAR'S END  1-6 AM Sat Night/Sun Morning  Playlist for 21 January 2019 88.5 fm WXPN Philadelphia|99.7fm WXPH Harrisburg PA|90.5fm WKHS Worton/Baltimore MD| 88.7fm Middletown/York/Lancaster PA|91.9fm Hackettstown|104.9fm Lehigh Valley PA

Host: Chuck van Zyl

ARTIST                  TRACK                           ALBUM (label)
1:00am
Parallel Worlds/Dave Bessell - Forest of Stars          Dystopia (DiN)
Surf Gazer              Moon Tides                      In Love With The Moon (aural films)
Cosmic Ground           Darkness                        Relics vol 1 (self-released)
Tim Motzer/Markus Reuter - Rapture (Coda)               Rapture (1k recordings)
The Soviet Space Dog Project - A Bunch of Cosmic...     First Orbit (self-released)
Alluste                 Distant Voices                  Alien Worlds (self-released)
TJ Porter               Present-Future                  Present-Future (self-released)
Biome                   Rain Temple                     The Shores of Tenemos (biome music)

2:00am
Saul Stokes             Shattered METRO                 Expansion (self-released)
SubtractiveLAD          Infinite Things                 Winthin and Without (self-released)
Max Richter             If You Love Me                  Mary Queen of Scots (deutsche grammophon)
Steven Kemner           Because of That Day             Little Notes (fluid audio)
Eleni Karaindrou        Lament                          Tous Des Oiseaux (ecm)
The Gentlemen Losers    Make We Here Our Camp of Winter Make We Here Our Camp of Winter (sound in silence)
Sinerider               Aomori                          Four Years Away (sound in silence)
Steppe-Scape (Stars of Eurasia) - Mountain Tooson Top   The Great Steppe Live (iapetus media)
Jarguna & Friends       Omines Morimur                  Trapped vol 2 (projekt)
K Markov                Part 3                          Abandoning Earth (self-released)
Endless Meloncholy - Like a Sudden Glimpse of Shimmering Light - Fragments of Scattered Whispers (dronarivm)

3:00am
Bluetech                Bardo Waves                     Liquid Geometries (DiN)
Max Richter             1985                            White Boy Rich (deutsche grammophon)
Forma                   New City                        Semblence (kranky)
Arjen Schat             20180814                        AS (self-released)
Parallel Worlds         A Dream Within A Dream          Tonal Paintings (electronique)
Styrofoam               We Can Never Go Home            We Can Never Go Home (sound in silence)
Hainbach                Your Strange Glitter            Elements and Particles (DiN)
Pulse Emitter           Chateau Night                   Xenharmonic Passages (expansive)
Solaris                 Nightbloom Unfolding            Chimera (exosphere)
Dedekind Cut            Tahoe                           Tahoe (kranky)

4:00am
Bruce Bennett           Textures II                     Krell Music (aural films)
Thom Yorke              The Jumps                       Suspiria (xl recordings)
Travis & Fripp          Moonchild                       Between the Silence (panegyric)
Libera                  Lacrymosa                       Beyond (invisible hands)
Johann Johannsson       Death and Ashes                 Mandy (lakeshore records)
Lingua Lustra           Seeds in the Wind               Nautilus (exosphere)
Steve Roach             Liminal                         Mercurius (projekt)
Transponder             Orb of Witnessing               Beholder (exosphere)
Forrest Smithson        Positional Grace                The Accomplished View (self-released)
Marc Barreca            Claviux                         Shadow Aesthetics (palace of lights)
Dean Sabatino           The Unfortunate Math            The Unfortunate Math of Existence (self-released)

5:00am
Steve Hauschildt        M Path                          Dissolvi (ghostly international)
Remote Vision           The Glittercliff                Into Light (exosphere)
Vantzou                 Staircase                       N4 (kranky)
Michel Banabila         An Image of a Metropolis...     Imprints (self-released)
Gri & Mosconi           Titan Rain                      Between Ocean and Sky (slowcraft)
Fabio Keiner            All Alone I Go                  7 Jesei (exosphere)
Master Margherita    Eight Degrees South (Ultimae Dub)  Border 50 (ultimae)
Cosmic Ground           Sunday Morning                  Relics vol 2 (self-released)
Bob Holroyd             Enough                          The Cage (self-released)
David Lang              After Sorrow                    Mystery Sonatas (cantaloupe music)

6:00am
http://www.starsend.org    

 

Star's End Significant Releases of 2017 (non-ranking order)

A Winged Victory for the Sullen: Iris (Erased Tapes)

John Luther Adams: Canticles of the Holy Wind (Cantaloupe)

Johan Agebjorn/Mikel Ogren: We Never Came to the White Sea (Spotted Peccary)

Aglia: Water Inside the Light (Hic Sunt Leones)

Aidia: Sweet Dreams (self-released)

Alio Die: An Unfathomable Convergance (Hic Sunt Leones)

Alio Die: Imaginal Symmetry (Hic Sunt Leones)

Alio Die/Aglia: Opera Magnetica (Hic Sunt Leones)

Ambelion: The Cure (Where Ambient Lives)

An Imaginal Space: Dreamings (self-released)

An Imaginal Space: Loop 1702 Beyond (self-released)

Arc: Fleet (DiN)

Olafur Arnalds: Broadchurch - The Final Chapter (Kudos Film and Televison)

Ascendant: Particle Horizon (Synphaera)

B Ashra/Eru: Earth Frequencies (Klangwirkstoff)

Richard Barbieri: Planets + Persona (K-Scope)

Siddhartha Barnhoorn: Structures of Light (self-released)

Siddhartha Barnhoorn: Semispheres (self-released)

William Basinski: A Shadow in Time (Musex International)

Eraldo Bernocchi/Netherworld: Himuro (Glacial Movements)

Between Interval: Legacy (Spotted Peccary)

Billow Observatory: II: Plains/Patterns (Azure Vista Records)

Ian Boddy/Markus Reuter: Stay (DiN/DDL)

Richard Bone: Age of Falconry (Mega Dodo Records)

Steve Brand: Threshold (Pioneer Light)

Steve Brand/Ishq: Spiritual Science (TXT)

Steve Brand: Silence (Pioneer Light)

Broekhuis Keller Schonwalder: Red Live @ USA (Manikin)

Bvdub: Epilogues for the End of the Sky (Glacial Movements) 

Javi Canovas: Exilecself-released)

Javi Canovas: Oscillations (self-released)

Javi Canovas: One More Day, One Day Less (self-released)

Carbon Based Lifeforms: Derelict (Blood Music)

Chronotope Project: Ovum (Spotted PeccarySpotted Peccary)

The Circular Ruins: Pathways (Databloem)

Max Corbacho: Nocturnes (Silent Sun)

Cosmic Ground: Cosmic Ground Live (Sunhair Music)

Darshan Ambient: Lingering Day (Spotted Peccary)

Datadrift: Live on Music with Space (self-released)

Demen: Nektyr (Kranky)

Deuter: Space (New Earth Records)

Djam Karet: Sonic Celluloid (HC Productions)

dreamSTATE: Drone Day (E-Space Editions)

dreamstate vs Heiki: Stone Shore (Paper + Sound)

Earthen Sea: An Act of Love (Kranky)

Elegi: Bansull (Dronarivm)

Brian Eno: Reflection (Warp)

Eyes Cast Down: The White Island (Kalindi Music)

Forrest Fang: Following the Ether Sun (Projekt)

Fhloston Paradigm: After... (kingbrittarchives)

Fictions and Poetics: Intersections (dataObscura)

Sherry Finzer/Peter Sheridan: Traveler (Head Dance)

Fourth Dimension: The Perfect Form (Synphaera)

Free System Projekt: Five Suns (self-released)

Frore: Last Place of Wonder (self-released)

Frore/Shane Morris: Eclipse (Spotted Peccary) 

Tony Gerber: Secret Garden (Space for Music)

Germind: Flows (Synphaera)

Howard Givens/Craig Padilla: Being of Light (Spotted Peccary)

The Glimmer Room: The Locked Box (Silent Rookery)

The Greatest Hoax: Expiration Compositions (Serein)

Matthias Grassow: Divinations (gterma) 

Robert Hakalski: Stereograph (Singularity)

Hammock: Mysterium (Hammock Music)

Daniel Hart: A Ghost Story (Milan Records)

Chihei Hatakeyama: Above the Desert (Dronarivm)

Havenaire: Rabot (Glacial Movements)

David Helpling: A Sea Without Memory (Spotted Peccary)

Jack Hertz: Andromeda Strains (Aural Films)

High Plains: Cinderland (Kranky)

Tom Holkenborg: The Dark Tower (Sony Classics)

Hollan Holmes: Prayer to the Energy (self-released)

Hotel Neon: Context (Fluid Audio)

Hotel Neon: Context: Remixed (self released) 

The Irresistible Force: Kira Kira (Liquid Sound Design) 

Steve Jansen: The Extinct Suite (self released)

Jarguna and Friends: Trapped vol 1 (Projekt)

Jean-Michel Jarre: Oxygene 3 (Columbia/Sony)

Sverre Knut Johansen: Secret Space Program (Spotted Peccary) 

Steven Kemner: Gradation Movements (Fluid Audio)

Steven Kemner: Live at Mercy College (self-released)

Bernd Kistenmacher: Disintegration (MI Records)

Bernd Kistenmacher: Paradise (MI Records)

Jeffrey Koepper: MantraSequent (Projekt)

Jeffrey Koepper: Transmitter (Projekt) 

Lowercase Noises: The Swiss Illness (BC Media)

Simon Lomax: A Strange Light (self-released)

Lingua Lustra: Myst (Where Ambient Lives)

Lingua Lustra: Self Released Works (Psychonavigation)

John Lyell: Planetary Artifacts (self-released) 

Magnetron: Impulse Response (self-released)

Johannes Malfatti: Surge (Glacial Movements)

Manfred Hamil: Pigeonhole (self-released)

Marconi Union: Ghost Stations Remixes (Just Music)

K Markov: Golden Age (self-released)

K Markov: Machine Learning (self-released)

K Markov: Plattenspieler (self-released)

K Markov: Soul Keeper (self-release)

K Markov: Sound Color (self-released)

Martin Nonstatic: Ligand (Ultimae)

Cliff Martinez: The Foreigner (Sony Music)

Lorenzo Masotto: Aeolian Processes (Dronarivm)

Brian McOmber: It Comes at Night (Milan Records)

Bear McCreary: The Walking Dead (Lakeshore)

Stephan Micus: Inland Sea (ECM)

The Ministry of Inside Things: The Gatherings 18 November 2017 (CIMA of PA)

The Ministry of Inside Things: Trilogy (Indusrty8)

Lorenzo Montana: Phase IX (Projekt)

Lorenzo Montana: SlowaVes (self-released)

Tim Motzer: Soak (1k Recordings)

Tim Motzer: Unseen Universe (1k Recordings)

James Murray: Killing Ghosts (Home Normal)

James Murray: Floods Returned (Slowcraft)

James Murray: Heavenly Waters (Slowcraft)

Mystified: Morning City (Spotted Peccary) 

Neuronium: Lysergic Dream (Neuronium Records)

No Mask Effect: Buddah Bowl (Psychonavigation)

No Mask Effect: Ambient Wars EP (Psychonavigation)

Ombient w/Chuck van Zyl: The Gatherings 20 May 2017 (CIMA of PA)

Seamus O'Muineachain: Cloves (self released)

Omrr: Devils for My Darling (Dronarivm)

One Arc Degree: Cosmos in Flux (Synphaera)

One Arc Degree: Ashore (Mindspring)

Oneohtrix Point Never: Good Time (Warp)

Jim Ottaway: Timeless E-Motion (self-released)

Jim Ottaway: Deep Space Blue (self-released)

Palancar: Many Worlds (Emergent World)

Palancar: Shallow River Flows (Emergent World)

Panoptique Electrical: Quiet Ecology (Sound in Silence)

Pausal: Avifaunal (Dronarivm)

Jeff Pearce: From the Darker Seasons (self released)

Perge: Catharsis (self released)

Phobos: Approaching Darker Space (self-released)

TJ Porter: Andromeda (self-released)

TJ Porter: A Brief History of Time (self-released)

TJ Porter: Isolation (self-released)

TJ Porter: Mechanical Eye (self-released)

TJ Porter: Why Orwell Matters (self-released)

Dan Pound: Dreams That Take You (self-released)

Project X: The Broken Group (Flying Disc Music)

Purna: Grachiel (AM800Sound)

Pyramid Peak: Roots (Manikin) 

Quaeschning/Schnauss: Synthwaves (Azure Vista Records)

['ramp]: synchronize or die (Doombient)

Markus Reuter/Ian Boddy: Memento (DiN)

Trent Reznor/Atticus Ross: The Vietnam War (Universal)

Robert Rich: Live at The Gatherings 2015 (industry8)

Robert Rich/Markus Reuter: Lift a Feather to the Flood (Soundscape)

Max Richter: Three Worlds: Music From Virgina Woolf Works (Deutsche Grammophon)

Roedelius: The Roedelius Cells (Seventh Chance Recordings)

Steve Roach: Empetus (Projekt)

Steve Roach: Painting in the Dark (Timeroom)

Steve Roach: Spiral Revelation (Projekt)

Steve Roach: Fade to Gray (Timeroom)

Steve Roach: Nostalgia for the Future (Timeroom)

Steve Roach: The Passing (Timeroom)

Chris Russell: Labyrinth (Spotted Peccary) 

Saafi Brothers: The Quality of Being One (Liquid Sound Design)

Safe Creations: Images of Saturn (Anvil Creations)

Ryuichi Sakamoto: Async (Milan Records)

Scanner: The Great Crater (Glacial Movements)

Arjen Schat: Skarce (self-released)

Arjen Schat: Solstitium (self-released)

Arjen Schat: Spectrum (Tresor D'argent)

Ulrich Schnauss/Jonas Munk: Passage (Azure Vista Records)

Robert Schroeder: Harmonic Decadence (Spheric Music)

Klaus Schulze: Eternal (MIG)

Secondface: Transitions (gterma)

Mark Seelig/Sam Rosenthal: Journey to Aktehi (Projekt)

Jonn Serrie: The Sentinel (New World Records)

S1gns of L1fe: Pathways to Ascension (Synpharea)

Slow Dancing Society: My Blue Heaven (Hidden Shoal)

Slow Meadow: Costero (Hammock Music)

Kaitlyn Aurelia Smith: The Kid (Western Vinyl)

Forrest Smithson: The Journey of the Outshining Source (self-released)

Solaris: Aeon V (Synphaera)

Sonogram: Telescopic (Simulacra)

Staer: Syzygy (self-released)

Stevens/Muhly/Dessner/McAllister: Planetarium (4AD)

Saul Stokes: Local Crowd (Databloem)

subtractiveLAD: Sustain/Release (self-released) 

Juta Takahashi: Albion (Lunisolar Records)

Tale of Us: Endless (Deutsche Grammophon)

Tangerine Dream: Particles (Eastgate)

Tangerine Dream: Quantum Gate (K-Scope)

Tapes and Topographies: Signal to Noise (Simulacra)

Test Card: Rediffusion (Sound in Silence)

Chuck van Zyl: Celestial Mechanics (industry8)

Justin Walter: Unseen Forces (Kranky)

Michael Whalen: Dream Cycle (Valley Entertainment)

Stephan Whitlan/Ron Boots: Seven Days (Groove Unlimited)

Adam Bryanbaum Wiltzie: Salero (Erased Tapes)

Erik Wollo: Different Spaces (Projekt)

Erik Wollo: Cinematic (Projekt)

Hans Zimmer: Dunkirk (Watertower Music)

Hans Zimmer/Benjamin Wallfisch: Blade Runner 2049 (Epic)

Various Artists: Greenosophy Chapter II (Ultimae)

Various Artists: Polarity (Ultimae)

Various Artists: Pop Ambient 2017 (Kompakt)

Various Artists: This Music Plants Trees 2 (Aural Films)

Various Artists: This Music Plants Trees 4 (Aural Films)

 

All charts and lists used with permission of the originator